Uzbekistan and Russia sign logistics corridor Memorandum
As we wrote in our previous posts, on June 22, the Prime Minister of Uzbekistan met with the head of the Government of the Russian Federation.
During the negotiations, the agro-logistics operator UzAgroLogistics Centers, JSC Russian Railways Logistics and JSC Russian Export Center (REC) signed an agreement on cooperation in the development of the Russia – Uzbekistan logistics corridor and the transportation of agro-industrial export and import cargo on Agroexpress trains.
The first «Agroexpress» from Uzbekistan to Russia is planned to be launched in the autumn of 2021.
«This is equally beneficial for both suppliers in Uzbekistan and end-users in Russia. The document defines transportation routes from the Selyatino station in Russia to the Chukursai and Sergeli stations in Uzbekistan, and also provides for the possibility of expanding coverage at the expense of other directions»,- said the General Director of Uzagrologistics Centers LLC.
It is worth noting that this agreement will bring cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan to a new level. The logistics corridor is also the main catalyst for mutual development between the countries.