Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan will hold a regular meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission
In Ashgabat, Sardor Umurzakov held talks with Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan, Co-Chairman of the Intergovernmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical and Cultural Cooperation (IPC) from the Turkmen side E. Orazgeldiev.
An agreement was reached to hold the next meeting of the IPC in Uzbekistan in the near future. The second meeting of the Uzbek-Turkmen Business Council will also be organized within the framework of the IPC.
Separately, the parties focused on the prospects for the development of cooperation in the fields of transport and logistics. It was agreed that the Ministries of Transport of the two countries will work out the issues of resuming direct air traffic and international road traffic in compliance with sanitary and epidemiological requirements.