Uzbekistan - Iran: issues of expanding multilateral cooperation
On July 13, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation led by the Chairman of the Islamic Council of the Islamic Republic of Iran Mohammad Bagir Qalibof.
Further development of multilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Iran, as well as current issues of the regional agenda were discussed.
The head of our state noted with pleasure the active dialogues and fruitful exchanges that serve to continue the mutually beneficial cooperation between Uzbekistan and Iran at a high pace and expand it in priority directions.
The Chairman of the Council of the Islamic Council conveyed the greetings and best wishes of the President of Iran Ibrahim Raisi to the leader of Uzbekistan and noted that the Iranian side is determined to strengthen the wide-scale relations between our friendly countries and enrich them with practical content.
During the negotiations, special attention was paid to creating favorable conditions for increasing the volume of mutual trade, promoting joint projects in the field of transport and logistics, implementing scientific and technical exchange programs, and activating relations between regions and entrepreneurs.
In addition, issues of cooperation within international organizations, including the agenda of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit to be held in Samarkand in September of this year, were discussed.