Uzbekistan makes national statement at UN climate summit in Glasgow
On November 9, within the framework of participation in the XXVI session of the Conference of the countries participating in the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change in Glasgow, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Aziz Abdukhakimov voiced a national statement on behalf of our country.
In his speech, he noted that climate change is one of the main challenges of our time, which directly affects the quality of our life.
In Uzbekistan, the most serious attention is paid to promoting the issues of the "green" agenda, preserving ecology and biodiversity, and the careful use of natural resources. As the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted at the 76th session of the UN General Assembly, “this is our human duty to current and future generations,” A. Abdukhakimov said.
To discuss the priorities of international environmental policy, it is proposed to hold the 6th high-level UN Environment Assembly in Uzbekistan in 2023.
Uzbekistan also announced its support for the joint declaration on forests and land use, adopted during the Glasgow summit.
In conclusion, the readiness of Uzbekistan was emphasized to actively participate in multilateral efforts to promote topical issues of the "green" agenda and curb climate change processes, to implement, together with the international community, all necessary measures for the future of our planet.