Uzbekistan on the way to WTO accession
On June 21, 2022, Geneva hosted the 5th session of the working group on Uzbekistan's accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO).
More than 60 delegations from WTO member countries, as well as representatives of international organizations and foreign experts took part in the event.
All 25 member states who spoke, including the United States, the EU, the United Kingdom, Russia, Turkey, Indonesia, the Republic of Korea, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and others unanimously declared their full support for Uzbekistan's accession to the WTO, emphasizing that the country's accession to the organization will allow the country to fully integrate into the multilateral trading system, will give impetus to the further development of trade and economic relations with all member countries, will enhance the expansion of the legal system of international economic relations at the global level.