Uzbekistan - Russia: practical implementation of agreements
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Umurzakov met with Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation A. Overchuk on April 14 this year, in Tashkent.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the implementation of existing agreements in the investment, trade, economic, financial, technical, cultural and humanitarian spheres, as well as a broad agenda of multifaceted cooperation.
The parties highly appreciated the activity of bilateral contacts at the governmental level and stressed the mutual interest of the business circles of the two countries in the consistent strengthening of mutually beneficial cooperation in all priority areas.
It was noted that one of the striking examples of the growing interest of Russian business circles in the Uzbek market was the International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM. Big Industrial Week in Uzbekistan ”. Over three days, the exhibition was attended by 10 thousand people from Russia, France, Germany, Czech Republic, Japan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia and other countries, and as a result, investment agreements and trade contracts were concluded between representatives of the business circles of the participating countries for a total amount of more than $ 3 billion.
In conclusion, the parties expressed the hope that close interaction in the implementation of previously reached bilateral agreements will further strengthen the multifaceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Russia and outlined priority tasks for practical interaction within the designated areas.