Uzbekistan took part in the 5th Central Asia-Russia Ministerial Meeting
The 5th Central Asia-Russia Ministerial Meeting was held on April 22 by video conference. The event was attended by representatives of the governments of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Tajikistan and Russia.
On behalf of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S.Umurzakov took part in the video conference.
The agenda of the meeting includes multilateral cooperation between the countries of the region and Russia, including maintaining stability in Central Asia, combating terrorist and extremist threats, implementing reforms and promoting sustainable development, ensuring rapid economic growth and food security, increasing export potential, interregional cooperation. issues such as tourism development, cyber- and biological security, as well as the establishment of industrial cooperation between the countries of the region.
The most important areas of cooperation between the member countries of the platform have been identified. These include actively promoting trade and economic ties, expanding and diversifying the supply of goods in demand, and ensuring food security through the development of "green corridors" and logistics capabilities.
The Uzbek side also called for intensifying joint efforts to develop technological capacity, consolidate and mobilize joint investment opportunities of the member countries of the platform.
In his speech, S. Umurzakov outlined specific areas of cooperation in the field of industrial cooperation and technological exchange, energy, education, health, science and information technology, regional security within bilateral and regional and international structures. The speech focused on the Afghan problem.