Uzbekistan took the 5th place in the ranking of uranium-producing countries
In 2020, Uzbekistan ranked fifth in the world in terms of the amount of uranium produced and remained the only country that did not reduce production. According to WNA estimates, 3,500 tons of uranium were mined in Uzbekistan in 2020 — the same as in 2019. At the moment, Uzbekistan practically does not use uranium in its economy and fully exports the raw materials produced abroad.
The world reserves of natural uranium are estimated at 6.14 million tons, of which 28% are accounted for by Australia, 15% - by Kazakhstan and 9% - by Canada. They are followed by Russia and Namibia, which account for 8% and 7%, respectively. Uzbekistan ranks 11th in the world with reserves of 132 thousand tons (2% of the world's reserves).
"The only enterprise in the country that produces uranium and exports finished products in the form of nitrous oxide is the Navoi Mining and Metallurgical Combine", – said Nurmat Julibekov, deputy head of the NMMC.
Today, the main trading partners of NMMC in the export of uranium are Itochu and Marubeni corporations (Japan), the company Nukem, Inc. (USA). The main confirmed, estimated and forecasted uranium reserves in the republic are concentrated in the Central Kyzylkum region.