Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan: mechanisms for strengthening interregional cooperation were considered
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade S.Umurzakov received Minister of Industry and Construction of Turkmenistan B.Annamamedov.
During the talks, it was noted that the volume of Uzbek-Turkmen trade has increased fivefold over the past four years, and in 2021 the volume of bilateral trade amounted to 65% compared to last year. A number of trade agreements signed as a result of high-level events in September 2021 are currently being implemented.
Proposals were made to expand industrial cooperation in new promising areas, identified on the basis of the competitive advantages of the economies of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan.
Mechanisms for strengthening interregional cooperation were discussed. The parties agreed to strengthen coordination of activities of regional administrations of the two countries in order to develop new projects of industrial cooperation and trade agreements.
The sides expressed readiness to organize visits of delegations of ministries and departments of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to exchange experiences in the field of food security.