Vice-President of Turkey visited the International University of Tourism «Silk Road»
On June 29, Turkish Vice President Fuat Oktay visited the Silk Road International University of Tourism in Samarkand.
The head of the delegation was met by Aziz Abdukhakimov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Tourism and Sports, Rector of the Silk Road MUT, and Sardor Umrzakov, Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade.
«I see that most of the University team are young, energetic people. And the students feel a huge enthusiasm. This is the future of tourism in Uzbekistan!» - Turkish Vice President Fuat Oktay stressed.
The Vice President of Turkey confirmed that he will make every effort to successfully implement projects in the areas of training personnel for the hospitality industry, exchange programs, the creation of a department of «Turkic countries» and conducting various joint research with the involvement of leading scientists and specialists of Turkey.