Visit of heads of diplomatic missions of foreign countries to TEXNOPARK LLC
On April 5, the heads and representatives of the diplomatic missions of the SCO member states, observer states and dialogue partner countries visited TEXNOPARK LLC in Yashnabad district of Tashkent.
The participants of the event were clearly shown the economic and technological potential of the republic in the construction and effective use of modern facilities in our country. It was noted that on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, work is underway to establish an industrial zone "Uzbekistan - SCO" in Urgut district of Samarkand region.
The launch of this project will give an additional impetus to the further deepening of trade, economic and industrial cooperation between the SCO member states.
The foreign diplomats got acquainted with the industrial products, construction materials and household appliances produced at TEXNOPARK. Representatives of the diplomatic corps also visited the production of elevators and escalators, household and commercial refrigerators, washing machines, smart meters, air conditioners, water pumps and molds.
Director of TEXNOPARK Limited Liability Company S. Ahadov briefed the diplomatic missions on the main activities of this modern complex, established in 2019 by the relevant decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as ongoing and planned projects.
The event, organized within the framework of the chairmanship of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Shanghai Cooperation Organization, was also attended by Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov.