Ways of further active development of cooperation
The next important meeting of the delegation from Qatar, headed by the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the State of Qatar, Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al-Thani, was held with Sardor Umurzakov.
In order to deepen the partnership in the investment sphere, an agreement was reached to intensify negotiations on the Agreement on the Promotion and Mutual Protection of Investments between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State of Qatar.
The prospects of establishing cooperation in the field of tourism, namely, the construction of modern hotel complexes in major tourist cities of Uzbekistan, such as Samarkand, Bukhara, Khiva and others, were also considered.
As a result of the meeting, further steps were identified for the practical implementation of the agreements reached and the consistent expansion of multifaceted cooperation between the two states.