We are ready to consider the conditions and guarantees for your business in Uzbekistan
On March 4, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with leaders of Pakistan's leading companies in Islamabad.
The event was attended by leaders of many companies, including Nishat Group, Getz Pharma, Pyramid Logistics, Ejaz Group, AKD Group, Vax Nobel Group, Najib Fiber and Sapphire Group.
The total assets of these companies amount more than $ 40 billion US.
It was noted at the meeting that market mechanisms are being introduced in all sectors of the economy in Uzbekistan, and barriers to business development have been removed. On the basis of the development strategy, work is underway to expand the participation of foreign businesses.
At the beginning of his speech, the President gave a speech about the results of negotiation with the Prime Minister of Pakistan.
"During our historic visit, for the first time we signed a preferential trade agreement. We agreed to take special control over cooperation in the field of transport and transit. The main goal is to create a system of unimpeded and fast delivery of goods between our countries," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
It is hoped that such attention and conditions will intensify the interaction and create a solid foundation for increasing trade turnover to $ 500 million US in the coming years and $ 1 billion US in the coming years.
The President called on Pakistani companies to proliferate the number of joint projects.
"Today I want to listen your concrete proposals. Members of the government, officials of the industrial sector have gathered here. We are ready to consider the conditions and guarantees for your business in Uzbekistan," the President said.