The Embassy of Uzbekistan awards the winners of the Uzbek Cuisine Week in Baku
An award ceremony for the winners of the Uzbek Cuisine Week, organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Azerbaijan, timed to coincide with the 30th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, took place in Baku.
Due to the coronavirus pandemic, the festival was held online on Facebook. Participants had to cook one of the national Uzbek dishes and publish photos and videos on the competition page.
More than 60 people took part in the competition; in total, about 600 publications about Uzbek dishes, traditions and customs of the Uzbek people were published. The most popular were publications about such dishes as pilaf, samsa, chalop, lagman, shurpa, holvaitar, manty, gul-khanum and others prepared by the participants of the competition.
The 25 most active participants were invited to the ceremony of summing up the results of the competition. The winner was a group of three Uzbek chefs who posted many colorful photos and videos of Uzbek dishes on Facebook. At the award ceremony, an exhibition of Uzbek cuisine was held, at which the works of participants invited to the Embassy of Uzbekistan were presented. 2 participants were recognized as the authors of the best dishes. The winners of the competition and 5 active participants were awarded with exclusive gifts from sponsors.
Let us remind you that the event was held jointly with the head of the non-governmental organization "In support of the development of tourism and national cuisine" Fakhranda Hasanzadeh.