A project is being implemented to create certification "Centers of agri-food technologies" in Uzbekistan
Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khodjaev met with the general manager of the Omani company Atyab Foodtech Mohib Ahmed Khan on the implementation of an investment project worth USD 4 million.
The Agro-Food Technology Centers project will be created on the basis of the republican network under construction of the AKIS National Center for Agricultural Knowledge and Innovation. The project is carried out within the framework of a memorandum of cooperation signed on November 3, 2020 between the ministry and an Omani company.
The tasks of the "Centers for agri-food technologies" will include laboratory research for compliance with international quality and safety standards for produced, exported and imported food of agricultural origin.
On the basis of the centers, it is planned to conduct trainings with the participation of experienced specialists from the USA, Canada, Great Britain, Germany, Switzerland, Turkey, India, the countries of the Middle East, as well as support farmers in the development of new projects in the field of the agro-industrial complex and the food industry.