Exports of products to Korea in the first half of the year increased by 17%
The 5th meeting of the Intergovernmental Working Group on Ensuring the Implementation of agreements between the Republic of Korea and the Republic of Uzbekistan reached during high-level bilateral events was held in the format of a videoconference.
Joint measures to mitigate the negative impact of the pandemic and global crisis phenomena on the economies of both countries occupied a significant place on the agenda of the event.
There was also an increase in the volume of mutual trade. Thus, in the first half of this year, the volume of exports of domestic products to Korea from Uzbekistan increased by 17% compared to the same period last year.
As a result of the negotiations, an agreement was reached to continue the practice of holding quarterly consultations in order to discuss further steps to accelerate the implementation of joint projects and programs.