II Forum of Interregional Cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia was held
On November 17 this year, on the eve of the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation, the II Forum of Interregional Cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation was held in Moscow in a hybrid format.
The event brought together more than 800 participants - members of governments, heads of regions, ministries, agencies, industry associations, business associations, representatives of major companies and the private sector of the two countries.
The purpose of the Forum is to create a single platform for establishing and strengthening direct business contacts and practical interaction between the regions of Uzbekistan and Russia.
The event agenda included a plenary session, during which President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev and President of the Russian Federation V.V.Putin addressed the participants through video messages.
It was noted that more than 50 mutual visits took place this year; in recent months alone, the leaders of all 14 regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan have visited 42 subjects of the Russian Federation. Such a format of interaction has proven to be an effective way to explore the potential for partnership in a wide range of areas and to develop specific interregional projects and cooperation programs.
The agreements reached covered the wide spectrum of cooperation areas such as metallurgy, energy, chemical, electrical, leather, footwear, textile and pharmaceutical industries, water management, oil and gas industry as well as banking and financial sector.