Key Aspects of State Anti-Corruption Policy
The seminar on the topic "Main directions of state policy in the field of combating corruption" was organized by the Ministry of Investment and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the event, it was emphasized that the country is currently paying great attention to the development of the anti-corruption and compliance control system. It was told in detail about the measures taken in this direction in the state authorities and economic entities of the country. It was noted that control and fight against corruption should be carried out both at the legislative level and by the population, the media and public institutions.
The open format of the event allowed the participants to ask questions of interest and take an active part in the discussion, which made it possible to increase their level of legal literacy and knowledge of legislation in this area.
At the end of the seminar, the possibilities for organizing such events on a regular basis were considered.