Steps to new era of Regional Security: Uzbekistan as a Peacemaker in Central Asia
News about military conflict between Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan on Central Asian media On April 29 stunned us. The conflict was caused by territorial disputes that have a long history. But thanks to diplomatic measures taken by the President of Uzbekistan, the parties were able to solve conflict through negotiations. We tried to analyze the role of Uzbekistan in resolving the conflict, and how this might affect the geopolitical arena of Uzbekistan.
As a result of a conflict between Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan at the end of April, more than 200 citizens were injured and about 20 were killed.
On April 30, the parties agreed on a complete ceasefire and the withdrawal of troops. International organizations and major powers, which arouse "great interest" in the region, limited themselves only to proposals to become mediators, while Uzbekistan took concrete actions to resolve the conflict. As reported by the press service of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, on April 30, the head of state held telephone talks with both sides and called on them for a peaceful settlement of the conflict. During a telephone conversation with the leaders of both states, Mirziyoyev "stressed the importance of resolving all existing issues, exclusively through negotiations and consultations in the spirit of friendship, good neighborliness and partnership."
H.E Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev played the role of a peacemaker. Most likely, we are bearing a historical moment of reformation of the geopolitical role of Uzbekistan in the Central Asian region.
President Mirziyoyev said that regional security issues will be resolved in Tashkent, not abroad.
On the eve of the withdrawal of American troops from Afghanistan, the actions of Uzbekistan in resolving the conflict showed that regional security will be ensured.
The importance of Uzbekistan in achieving peace in Afghanistan is well estimated by world.
On May 2, 2021, The minister of foreign affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov held talks with US Special Representative for Afghanistan Zalmay Khalilzad. The American representative highly appreciated the comprehensive assistance that Uzbekistan is rendering to Afghanistan.
Uzbekistan has the most powerful army in the Central Asia. Moreover, The President of Uzbekistan has enough prestige all over the world. These factors will undoubtedly direct the global concentration on Uzbekistan as a "regulator" in the region. This will also have an impact on economic indicators, increasing confidence, the country's authority, improving the image and presupposes a new wave of large investments in Uzbekistan.
Apparently, we are on the verge of a new era in the history of the Central Asian countries, where Uzbekistan, due to new geopolitical factors and economic trends, is destined for the role of the leader of Central Asia, a center of strength and a source of stability, an engine for the development of the region in the economic and geopolitical spheres.
The President of Uzbekistan has demonstrated to the whole world his authority, thereby proving that Uzbekistan is striving both for internal stability and ensuring regional peace.
Uzbekistan is strengthening its position throughout Central Asia thanks to a balanced and peaceful policy led by Shavkat Mirziyoyev.