The presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan held a telephone conversation
On March 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Zhomart Tokayev.
During the conversation, topical issues of further expanding the Uzbek-Kazakh multifaceted cooperation, strengthening relations of friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between the two countries were considered.
Particular attention is paid to building up cooperation in the economic sphere in order to quickly overcome the negative consequences of the pandemic.
This is primarily about increasing the volume of mutual trade, promoting joint industrial cooperation projects within the framework of the adopted "road map", as well as developing efficient transport communications and logistics infrastructure in the border regions.
In addition, the importance of continuing active exchanges at the level of governments, interested departments and organizations in the field of healthcare, pharmaceuticals and education was noted.
They also exchanged views on the international and regional agenda. The schedule of upcoming bilateral and multilateral events was considered.
At the end of the conversation, the heads of state warmly exchanged congratulations on the upcoming spring holiday Navruz, sincerely wishing the fraternal peoples peace, well-being and prosperity.
The telephone conversation between the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan took place in a traditionally businesslike and friendly atmosphere, the press service of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev reported.