Uzbek-Tajik relations have reached the level of strategic partnership
The official welcoming ceremony of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan was held at the Kasri Millat residence in Dushanbe.
President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon sincerely welcomed the head of our state, noting the importance of this visit.
"Uzbekistan is our strategic partner and reliable neighbor. We are glad that today Tajik-Uzbek relations are developing dynamically. Trade and economic ties are growing. Relations in the cultural and humanitarian sphere are being strengthened. I would particularly like to note the coordination and close cooperation between our countries on regional security issues. I am ready to discuss with you today the state and prospects of our relations, as well as international and regional issues", - Emomali Rahmon said.
In honor of the high-ranking guest, a guard of honor was formed, which was held in a solemn march in front of the heads of the two states.
At the end of the ceremony, the heads of state discussed the entire range of Uzbek-Tajik strategic partnership and multifaceted cooperation, paying special attention to increasing trade turnover, promoting cooperation in various sectors of the economy, deepening constructive political dialogue and expanding cultural and humanitarian exchanges.
The Heads of State shared their views and made concrete proposals on sustainable development in Central Asia, as well as strengthening cooperation to jointly counter challenges and threats to stability and security.
The President of our country expressed gratitude for the invitation and warm welcome, cordially congratulated on behalf of the people of Uzbekistan and on his own behalf fraternal Tajikistan on the upcoming 30th anniversary of independence, wishing peace, prosperity and further prosperity.
The Head of our state invited President Emomali Rahmon to pay a return visit to Uzbekistan at a convenient time for him.