The leaders of Uzbekistan and Russia held a telephone conversation
On November 30, 2020, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
Topical issues of further strengthening the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and expanding multifaceted cooperation were considered.
Particular attention was paid to the preparation of the CIS summit scheduled for December this year, which will be chaired by the Republic of Uzbekistan in the format of a video conference.
The Presidents of Uzbekistan and Russia noted with deep satisfaction the steady dynamics in the development of bilateral trade and economic ties in the context of the global crisis caused by the coronavirus pandemic.
In particular, mutual visits are being actively carried out, the joint Intergovernmental Commission and other mechanisms of interaction are working fruitfully. The volumes of mutual trade are growing, the implementation of priority projects of industrial cooperation in various sectors of the economy, as well as humanitarian exchange programs continues.
The leaders also exchanged views on the international agenda, discussed the schedule of upcoming events at the highest level.
The conversation took place in a traditionally warm, friendly and constructive atmosphere.